Skip to main content Skip to primary menu

Provisional Program

The 109th annual meeting of the Pacific Coast Branch, Uncharted Terrain: The Challenge of Re–Imagining Traveling to the Past, August 04th through August 06th 2016, Waikoloa Beach, Hawai‘i.

This is a provisional program and is subject to change.

  • Pre–Conference Events

    Thursday, August 04

  • 2:00 – 4:00 p.m. Meeting of the Council, PCB–AHA
  • 4:00 – 5:00 p.m. Meeting of the 2017 Conference Program Committee
  • 6:00 – 8:00 p.m. Welcoming Reception
  • Sessions & Special Events

    Friday, August 05

  • 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.
    Session I
    1. Reorienting Histories of Activism (Roundtable)
      • Lee Bebout, Arizona State University
      • Gustavo Licon, Ithaca College
      • Lorena Oropeza, University of California, Davis
      • Chair: Ernesto Chavez, University of Texas, El Paso
    2. Intimate Boundaries
      • “Colouring the Transpacific ‘War Bride’ Story: Love Across Colourlines and the Limits of Race in Australian and American Policy in the Aftermath of the Pacific War, 1941–1945”
        Karen Hughes, Swinburne University of Technology
      • “U.S. Slave ‘Humor’ in New Zealand Newspapers”
        Lachy Paterson, University of Otago
      • “Free Wives of Convicts under the Gaze of Micro–History: A New Approach to Australian History”
        Laura Donati, Monash University
      • Chair: Genevieve Clutario, Harvard University
    3. Archivista Praxis: Decolonial Archive Building for a Digital Era
      • “Methodological Rasquachismo: Archiving Chicana Community Radio Waves”
        Monica De La Torre, University of Washington
      • “Women Who Rock’s Archivista Praxis: A Signature Pedagogy”
        Michelle Habell–Pallan, University of Washington
      • “Women Who Rock Story Keeping”
        Angelica Macklin, University of Washington
      • Chair: Sonnet Retman, University of Washington
    4. Cultural Strategies for Teaching, Speaking, and Learning
      • “If You Knew Better, You’d Do Better”: Exploring the Effects Culturally Relevant Pedagogy Has on African American Student Classroom Behavior”
        Larry McDaniel, University of California, Berkeley
      • “Expression of Accusative and Dative Clitics in Bilingual Children”
        Ernesto Gutiérrez Topete, Pomona College
      • “Like, What?: ‘Like’ as a Discourse Marker”
        Amber Lopez, University of New Mexico
      • “First Gen: Moving to Success”
        Natalie Reyes, University of Southern California
      • Chair: David G. Garcia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
    5. Exploring the Unexplored: The “Other Side” of the Japanese Americans during WWII
      • “Citizenship under Duress: The Wartime Incarceration of Japanese Americans and the Ambiguous Boundaries of U.S. Citizenship”
        Akihiro Yamakura, Tenri University
      • “Issei Leadership at Gila River: Agriculture and Social Order in the Japanese American Internment Camps”
        Masumi Izumi, Doshisha University
      • “Haiku in the Camps: An Analysis from an Okinawan Buddhist Minister’s Memoirs”
        Tomoe Moriya, Hannan University
      • “Seduced by Success: Japanese Americans Serving Imperial Japanese Interests in Shanghai, China, 1941–1945”
        Brian Masaru Hayashi, Kyoto University
      • Chair: Lon Kurashige, University of Southern California
    6. Re–Imagining the Future of Asian American and Pacific Islander Pasts (Roundtable)
      • Eiichiro Azuma, University of Pennsylvania
      • Catherine Ceniza–Choy, University of California, Berkeley
      • Cindy I–Fen Cheng, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Chair: David K. Yoo, University of California, Los Angeles
    7. Honoring the Scholarship of Dr. Albert Camarillo (Roundtable)
      • Albert Camarillo, Stanford University
      • Lori Flores, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      • Daniel HoSang, University of Oregon
      • Abigail Rosas, California State University, Long Beach
      • Chair: Pedro Castillo, University of California, Santa Cruz
    8. Californio Dreams: A Century of Exporting Fantasies and Utopias
      • “Spanish–less Fantasy Past: Mission Revival Architecture and Tile Roofs in Australia”
        Genevieve Carpio, University of California, Los Angeles
      • “Reimagining California Vieja: Spanish Fantasies in Baja California, 1963–1989”
        Sara Fingal, Michigan State University
      • “Utopian Mexico”
        Jessica Kim, California State University, Northridge
      • Chair and Comment: Phoebe S. K. Young, University of Colorado, Boulder
  • 10:30 – 12:00 noon
    Session II
    1. Behind the Scholar’s Studio: Imagining America: Artists and Scholars in Public Life (IA)
      • Imagining America advances work at the nexus of publicly engaged scholarship and the cultural disciplines (humanities, arts and design) with particular focus on the evolution of faculty work in this regard. Building upon the conference theme this presidential session features an in–depth conversation about the complex relationships among historical research, education, civic engagement and full participation with Dr. Timothy K. Eatman (Syracuse University/Imagining America) and Dr. George J. Sánchez (University of Southern California).
      • Each of the featured scholars have been intimately involved with the development of Imagining America, a national consortium of over 100 higher education institutions and community based organizations. The presenters will share stories and perspectives about the status of knowledge making in the university of the 21st century and provoke a productive conversation about the value of expanding the continuum of scholarship. The conversation is designed to create an engaging and interactive space for students and faculty who may be grappling with questions about the emerging citizenry of the academy and career pathways.
    2. Mixed–Chinese Identities through Colonialism, Imperialism, and Nationalism in the Philippines
      • “An Overview Chinese Mestizos in Early–Mid Colonial Manila Society, 1571–1810”
        Edward R. Slack, Jr., Eastern Washington University
      • “From Sangley and Instik to Huaren and Tsinoy –– Ethnic Identity Formation and Transformation”
        Teresita Ang See, Kaisa Heritage Foundation
      • “Race and Cultures of Beauty in Early Twentieth Century Philippines”
        Genevieve Clutario, Harvard University
      • Chair: Richard Chu, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    3. Panel Canceled
    4. The Fur Trade, Emerging Nation States, and the Maintenance of Indigenous Spaces in the West, 1810–1890
      • “Native Women on the Great Lakes Borderland: Elizabeth Thérèse Baird’s 19th–Century Memoir and Reimagining a Multicultural World”
        Lucy Eldersveld Murphy, Ohio State University
      • “French Canadians’ and Indigenous Hawaiians’ Lifeways in the Uncharted Terrain of the Pacific Northwest Fur Trade, 1810–1846”
        Jean Barman, University of British Columbia
      • “Aboriginal Women and the Maintenance of Commercial Bison–Hunting Brigades, 1810–1890”
        Nicole St–Onge, University of Ottawa
      • Chair: Nicole St–Onge, University of Ottawa
    5. A Most Creatively Humane Archive
      • “Capturing Local Histories and Bringing them to the Public”
        Natalie Fousekis, California State University, Fullerton
      • “Lana‘i: Reflecting on the Past; Bracing for the Future”
        Warren Nishimoto, University of Hawai‘i at Manoa
      • “Informalization: A Critical Response to over 50 Years of Integration”
        Mario A. Obando, University of Minnesota
      • “The Routes and Travels of the Archival Imaginary: The Emotive Configuration of Mexican Immigrant Histories”
        Ana Elizabeth Rosas, University of California, Irvine
      • Chair: Abigail Rosas, California State University, Long Beach
    6. Reconsidering Alex Haley’s Roots (Roundtable)
      • Delia Mellis, Bard College Prison Initiative
      • Benjamin L. Alpers, University of Oklahoma
      • Matthew Delmont, Arizona State University
      • Erica L. Ball, Occidental College
      • Chair and Comment: Erica L. Ball, Occidental College
    7. The U.S.–Cuban Rapprochement in Historical Perspective (Roundtable)
      • Molly Marie Wood, Wittenberg University
      • Michael E. Neagle, Nichols College
      • H. Matthew Loayza, Minnesota State University, Mankato
      • Vanessa Walker, Amherst College
      • Chair: Dustin Walcher, Southern Oregon University
    8. Diversifying the Local Historical Landscape
      • “Hop Picking Cultures in the Pacific Northwest: Labor and Leisure, Diversity, and Marginalization”
        Ryan Dearinger, Eastern Oregon University
      • “‘The Guns of the Oppressed Third World People’: The Black Liberation Army and Revolutionary Nationalism in the 1970s”
        Sean Malloy, University of California, Merced
      • “‘An Old West Mining Adventure’: Tourism and Reenactment at Calico Ghost Town”
        Amanda Tewes, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
      • Chair: Dennis Merrill, University of Missouri, Kansas City
      • Comment: David Wrobel, University of Oklahoma
  • 12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
    Lunch Break & Special Event
  • 12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Special Event: Latina/o Scholars Luncheon (ticket required)
    • Introduction:
      Felipe Hinojosa, Texas A&M University
    • Address:
      “Backroads Pragmatists: Mexico’s Melting Pot and Civil Rights in the United States”
      Ruben Flores, American Studies, University of Kansas
  • 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
    Session III
    1. Honoring Dr. Vicki L. Ruiz, Recipient of the National Humanities Medal (Roundtable)
      • Ernesto Chavez, University of Texas, El Paso
      • Marisela R. Chavez, California State University, Dominguez Hills
      • Veronica Castillo–Munoz, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • Veronica Matsuda–Martinez, Cornell University
      • Chair: Margie Brown–Coronel, California State University, Fullerton
    2. Pearl Harbor at 75: A Pacific History Conversation (Roundtable)
      • Beth Bailey, University of Kansas
      • David Farber, University of Kansas
      • Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo
      • Chair: Meredith Oda, University of Nevada, Reno
    3. Making Black and Brown Lives Matter in Sound and Space
      • “Recanting ‘La Bamba’: Son Jarocho and the Racial Politics of America’s Favorite ‘Mexican Song’”
        Dolores Inés Casillas, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • “The Gendered Career of U.S. Punishment”
        Sarah Haley, University of California, Los Angeles
      • “Labelle at the Met: Soul Sister–Outsiders in Outer Space”
        Deborah Paredez, Columbia University
      • “Making Black Lives Matter at the Nadir: Quantitative Methods, Black Institutional Culture, and the Writing of History”
        Shirley Thompson, University of Texas, Austin
      • Chair: Deborah Paredez, Columbia University
    4. Intersections: Family History and Academic History (Roundtable)
      • Gwen N. Westerman, Minnesota State University, Mankato
      • Daniel Rivers, Ohio State University
      • Lori Ann Lahlum, Minnesota State University, Mankato
      • Peter Boag, Washington State University
      • Chair: Jose Alamillo, California State University, Channel Islands
    5. Anti–Asian Publics and Latin American Transformations: The Political Power of Yellow Peril in the Darker Nations
      • “The Politics of Imagining Asia from the Periphery: Orientalism, Yellow Peril, and Hegemony in the Peruvian Aristocratic Republic, 1895–1930”
        Ana Maria Candela, State University of New York, Binghamton
      • “‘Brazilian Rhetorics of Chinese Otherness’”
        Ana Paulina Lee, Columbia University
      • “Constructing Identity: An Examination of Chinese Jamaican Identity and Negotiations of Citizenship”
        Jordan Lynton, Indiana University
      • “Comparative Orientalisms in the Americas: Race Patriots and Indigeneity in Twentieth Century Mexico and El Salvador”
        Jason Oliver Chang, University of Connecticut
      • Chair and Comment: Grace Peña Delgado, University of California, Santa Cruz
    6. Panel Cancelled
    7. The Foreign Policy of the Ronald Reagan Administration at 35 (Roundtable)
      • Chester J. Pach, Jr., Ohio University
      • Jason C. Parker, Texas A&M University
      • Vanessa Walker, Amherst College
      • Dustin Walcher, Southern Oregon University
      • Chair: Andrew L. Johns, Brigham Young University
    8. Chican@ History and the Carceral State
      • “Caging Out, Caging In: Building a Carceral Borderland at the U.S.–Mexico Divide”
        Mary Mendoza, University of Vermont
      • “An Immediate Impact: The 1949 Election of Edward R. Roybal to the Los Angeles City Council and Police Relations”
        Edward Escobar, Arizona State University
      • “Prison Bound: South Central L.A. Graffiti Writer Narratives of Carcerality, 1941–2000”
        Alejandro Garcia, University of California, Berkeley
      • Chair: Kelly Lytle Hernandez, University of California, Los Angeles
  • 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
    Session IV
    1. Building Partnerships across Universities, Museums, and Communities (Roundtable)
      • Xóchitl C. Chávez, University of California, Riverside
      • Hillary Jenks, University of California, Riverside
      • Adriel Luis, Smithsonian Institution Asian Pacific American Center
      • Monica R. Pelayo, University of Massachusetts, Boston
      • Chair: Hilary Jenks, University of California, Riverside
    2. The Costs of Colonialism: Credit, Debt, and Sovereignty in an Imperial World
      • “‘Vague expectations and sentimental considerations’: Lending to Africa under Colonial Rule, 1880–1938”
        Leigh Gardner, London School of Economics and Stellenbosch University
      • “Global Power Grids: Links between the Mandate System and Rating Agencies Between the Wars”
        Carolyn N. Biltoft, Graduate Institute for International and Development Studies Geneva
      • “The Netherlands’ ‘Debt of Honor’: Ethical Colonialism and Honest Decolonization in the East Indies/Indonesia”
        Jennifer L. Foray, Purdue University
      • Chair and Comment: Philippa Levine, University of Texas, Austin
    3. The Promise and Potential of Relational and Comparative Ethnic Studies
      • “Linkages and Divergences Across U.S. Colonialisms: A Case Study of American Samoa and Hawai‘i”
        JoAnna Poblete, University of Wyoming
      • “Toward a New World Consciousness: Excavating the Praxis and Possibilities of the 1968 Third World Strike at San Francisco State”
        Jason Ferreira, San Francisco State University
      • “Framing Asian American Freedom Struggles through a Relational Lens”
        Diane C. Fujino, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • Chair and Comment: Luis Alvarez, University of California, San Diego
    4. Diplomatic Interventions and Inroads
      • “Re–Imagining Commoners and Trade in Medieval Kyushu through the Yamada Monjo”
        Breann Goosmann, University of Oregon
      • “Riding the Dragon: John Paton Davies, the China Lobby, and the Perils of Diplomacy”
        John T. McNay, University of Cincinnati
      • “Recognition and Acquiescence: Chosŏn Korea’s Seventeenth–Century Strategies for International Conflict Management and Dispute Settlement”
        Tae Yeon Eom, University of British Columbia
      • Chair: Eiichiro Azuma, University of Pennsylvania
    5. The Crossroads of Law, Labor, and Education
      • “The Incorporation of the Indigenous ‘Other’ into the American Legal System: When do ‘Natives’ become ‘American’ and what do Witches Have to Do With It?”
        Lance F. Sorensen, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      • “Lessons in Americanization: Educational Attainment and Internal Colonialism in Albuquerque Public Schools, 1879–1942”
        Carlos Francisco Parra, University of Southern California
      • “Assessing the Indian New Deal at the Stewart Indian School”
        Samantha M. Williams, University of California, Santa Cruz
      • Chair: Rosina Lozano, Princeton University
    6. Race, Gender, and Sexuality in Activism and Residential Histories
      • “Remembering the Forgotten: Black Motherhood in Pruitt–Igoe”
        Candace Borders, Washington University in St. Louis
      • “‘Complicating “Revitalization’: Understanding How Urban LGBT Communities Impact Metropolitan Neighborhoods”
        Reuben Forman, Washington University in St. Louis
      • QUEER History from a Minority Activist’s Lenses”
        Miguel Tejeda, University of Southern California
      • Chair: Alicia Schmidt Camacho, Yale University
    7. New Research Questions in Chicano/a–Latino/a Borderlands Scholarship (Roundtable)
      • Grace Pena Delgado, University of California, Santa Cruz
      • Felipe Hinojosa, Texas A&M University
      • Lori Flores, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      • Chair: Pedro Castillo, University of California, Santa Cruz
    8. Race, Science, and Disease: Nineteenth and Twentieth–Century Nation–Building through Agribusiness
      • “El Tabaco se ha mulato: Race, Sex, and Virus Discovery during Late Nineteenth–Century Tobacco Agricultural Industrialization”
        Jih–Fei Cheng, Scripps College
      • “Policing the Wisteria: Anti–Japanese Sentiment and the Flowering of Japanese Gardens in Early Twentieth–Century California”
        Elizabeth Logan, University of Southern California
      • “Wine, Whiteness, and Citizenship: Anaheim’s German Colony, 1850–1890”
        Julia Ornelas–Higdon, California State University, Channel Islands
      • Chair: Frank Barajas, California State University Channel Islands
  • 5:30 – 10:00 p.m.
    Special Events
  • 5:30 – 7:00 p.m. Meeting of the Editorial Board, Pacific Historical Review
    • Presiding: Marc Rodriguez, Portland State University
  • 5:30 – 7:30 p.m. Historical Imaginaries on the Silver Screen:
    • Film Screening of “East LA Interchange” (bluewatermedia.org)
      Q&A with Betsy Kalin (Filmmaker), and Quetzal Flores (Independent Scholar and Music Artist), and George J. Sanchez (University of Southern California)
  • 8:00 – 10:00 p.m. Behind the Scholar’s Studio: A Book Reading from Cherokee Rose
    • Q&A with Dr. Tiya A. Miles (Author, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
  • Sessions & Special Events

    Saturday, August 06

  • 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.
    Session V
    1. Race and Empire in Asia and the Pacific (Roundtable)
      • Maile Arvin, University of California, Riverside
      • Kornel Chang, Rutgers University
      • Simeon Man, University of California, San Diego
      • Dennis Merrill, University of Missouri, Kansas City
      • Tanachai Mark Padoongpatt, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      • Chair: Catherine Ceniza Choy, University of California, Berkeley
    2. Orgies, Manservants, and Mess Hall Workers: Asian American Homos, 1900–1950
      • “The Cost of Fellatio: The Baker Street Club and Asian America”
        Amy Sueyoshi, San Francisco State University
      • “Between Manservants: A Story of Japanese–Chinese Male–Male Intimacy in 1930s San Francisco”
        Andrew Leong, Northwestern University
      • “Trouble in Topaz: Queer Cinematic Perspectives on Japanese American Wartime Incarceration”
        Tina Takemoto, California College of the Arts
      • Chair and Comment: Emily K. Hobson, University of Nevada, Reno
    3. Uncovering and Contesting the Effects of Colonization and Exclusion
      • “Chicano Youth: Involvement in the Chicano Empowerment Movement in the 1960s and 1970s”
        Krystal Cervantes, University of Southern California
      • “Beyond the Body: A Visual Analysis of the Embodiment of Trauma and the Production of Guatemalan Cultural Memory in the works of Regina Jose Galindo”
        Verenice Ramirez, University of California, Berkeley
      • “Freedom University and the Dreamers: The New Era of Freedom Fighters”
        Felicitas Reyes, University of Southern California
      • “Brazil–France Literary Relations and French Intellectual Colonization of Brazil”
        Georgia Soares, University of Southern California
      • Chair: Alexander Avina, Florida State University
    4. The Process and Politics of Writing Chicana and Chicano History
      • “Writing the Past and Present: The Historian as Participant Observer”
        Frank P. Barajas, California State University Channel Islands
      • “An Archive of Intimacy: Letter Writing in Chicana/o and Borderlands History”
        Miroslava Chavez–Garcia, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • “Finding and Writing Emotions in Historical Scholarship: How I Use Oral Interviews, Immigration Records, and Tragic Sources”
        Lori Flores, State University of New York, Stony Brook
      • Chair: Ernesto Chavez, University of Texas, El Paso
    5. Whaling and the Pacific World I
      • “The Orcas of War: Killer Whales, the U.S. Navy, and Cold War Culture in the Pacific”
        Jason Colby, University of Victoria
      • “Seeking Justice: Native Hawaiian Seamen in Hawaii’s Admiralty Court”
        Susan A. Lebo, Bishop Museum, Honolulu
      • “Intimate Relations: Kin and Community in Southern New Zealand”
        Angela Wanhalla, The University of Otago
      • Chair: David Igler, University of California, Irvine
    6. The Classroom as Critical Cinema: Pedagogical Uses of Film (Roundtable)
      • Abigail Feely, American River College
      • Gayle Gullett, Arizona State University
      • Jennifer Robin Terry, University of California, Berkeley
      • Desirée J. Garcia, Arizona State University
      • Chair: Kathleen Feeley, University of Redlands
    7. Future Directions in the Study of Race and Ethnicity in the U.S. West (Roundtable)
      • Mario Sifuentez, University of California, Merced
      • Daniel Martinez HoSang, University of Oregon
      • Gaye Theresa Jonson, University of California, Los Angeles
      • Maria Raquel Casas, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      • Chair: Cindy I–Fen Cheng, University of Wisconsin, Madison
    8. The Transformative Underpinnings of Cultural Production
      • “Anatomy of an Epidemic: Critically Understanding and Evaluating Nature and Construction of a Food–Allergy Epidemic”
        Margaret Abbey, Washington University, St. Louis
      • “Narcoculture: A Style of Living or a Way of Living?”
        Rubi Garcia, University of Southern California
      • “Poly/chromatic: Queer Gestures, Race and the Sexual Economy of Non–Monogamy”
        Jordan Victorian, Washington University, St. Louis
      • Chair: Veronica Matsuda Martinez, Cornell University
      • Comment: Janet Ward, University of Oklahoma
  • 10:30 – 12:00 noon
    Session VI
    1. Japanese Migration and Flows of Commodities, Organizations, Skills, Knowledge, Religion and Information in the Asia–Pacific Region
      • “Spreading the News: Translocal Engagements and Information Circulation among Taiji Migrants and Residents Before World War II”
        Yuko Konno, Sophia University
      • “Pearl Harbor and ‘Konpira–san’: The Wartime Experience and Post–war Reconstruction of Kotohira Shrine in Hawai‘i”
        Manako Ogawa, Ritsumeikan University
      • “Japanese American Nisei’s Military Experience in the Pacific: Examination of Race, Ethnicity and Citizenship”
        Keaki Matsudaira, Sophia University
      • “Japanese Diasporic Network across the Pacific before WWII: Migrations of People, Coffee Plants and Production Skills from Hawai‘i to the Japanese Insular Territories”
        Mariko Iijima, Sophia University
    2. Black Transnational History: Reconfiguring Race, Coloniality, and Freedom across the Americas
      • “From The Margins to the Cradle of the African Diaspora: Mexico and the International Institute of Afro–American Studies”
        Theodore Cohen, Lindenwood University
      • “Frederick Douglass and Black Internationalism in the Americas”
        Juliet Hooker, University of Texas, Austin
      • “A Tendency towards Naked Power: C. L. R. James and the Limits of National Self–Determination”
        Minkah Makalani, University of Texas, Austin
      • “Hispaniola’s Contributions to Anti–Racist Pan Americanism in the Nineteenth Century Caribbean: Anténor Firmin and Gregorio Luperón in Conversation”
        April Mayes, Pomona College
      • Chair and Comment: Frank Guridy, Columbia University
    3. #BlackLivesMatter
      • “The Explosion in Watts: The Long Civil Rights Movement and the Rise of the Carceral State”
        Jordan T. Camp, Brown University
      • “Juan Crow: Foundational Blackness and Postcolonial Geopolitics”
        Juan D. Marquez, Northwestern University
      • “Predictive Policing in an Era of Speculative Capital”
        Christina Heatherton, Trinity College
      • Chair: Christina Heatherton, Trinity College
    4. Paving the Way: Path Breaking Perspectives on the Writing and Publication of History (Roundtable)
      • Alexander Avina, Florida State University
      • Veronica Matsuda Martinez, Cornell University
      • Sujey Vega, Arizona State University
      • Chair: Tomas Summers Sandoval, Pomona College
    5. The Emboldening Potential of Dr. George J. Sánchez’s Scholarship (Roundtable)
      • John McKiernan–Gonzalez, Texas State University
      • Priscilla Leiva, California State University, Los Angeles
      • Anthony Macias, University of California, Riverside
      • Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego
      • Stephen Pitti, Yale University
      • Chair: Ana Elizabeth Rosas, University of California, Irvine
    6. Counterpunch: Boxing and Race in the American West
      • “Professional Outlaws: Heavyweight Prizefighters in the American West”
        Meg Frisbee, Metropolitan State University of Denver
      • “Boxing and Asian American Masculinity”
        Albert Tejada, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
      • “The Savage Aztec Warrior and Gentle Golden Boy: Spatial Entitlements in the Performance of (American) Mexican Identities in Boxing”
        Rudy Mondragón, University of California, Santa Barbara
      • Chair and Comment: Jose Alamillo, California State University, Channel Islands
    7. Spatial Enactments: Submission and Resistance
      • “Rewriting Identities: Past, Present, and Future Narratives of Youth in Juvenile Detention Facilities”
        Mary Christianakis, Occidental College
        Richard Mora, Occidental College
      • “Epistemological Mestizaje”
        Sara P. Diaz, Gonzaga University
      • “Communities Under Fire and the Battle to Not Forget”
        Carolina Sarmiento, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      • Chair and Comment: Gaye Theresa Johnson, University of California, Santa Barbara
    8. Transpacific Japanese America: Soy Sauce, English Lessons, and Historiography
      • “Turning Exotic Specialties into Supermarket Staples: Japanese Americans, Transpacific Networks, and the Domestication of Japanese Foods”
        Meredith Oda, University of Nevada, Reno
      • “Embracing the Enemy Language: Tadaichi Hirakawa’s English Lessons through the Radio in Post–World War II Japan”
        Yujin Yaguchi, University of Tokyo
      • “The Dilemma of Hawai‘i for Japanese American Studies”
        Lon Kurashige, University of Southern California
      • Chair: Lon Kurashige, University of Southern California
      • Comment: Naoko Shibusawa, Brown University
  • 12:00 – 1:30 p.m.
    Lunch Break & Special Event
  • 12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Special Event: Western Association of Women Historians Luncheon (ticket required)
    • Introduction:
      Lucy Eldersveld Murphy, Ohio State University
    • Address:
      Roots, History, and the Politics of Popular Culture”
      Erica Ball, Occidental College
  • 1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
    Session VII
    1. Revisiting the Watts Rebellion: Militarized Policing, Health Justice, and Multiethnic Los Angeles
      • “The 1965 Watts Uprising: Rebellion in a Multiethnic City”
        Casey Nichols, California State University, Long Beach
      • “Displacement without Disavowal: King–Drew Medical Center’s Emergency Department and the Hubert Humphrey Comprehensive Healthcare Center, 1965–1976”
        Nic Ramos, University of Southern California
      • “Special Weapons and Tactics: Myths of the Militarization of Policing after the Watts Rebellion”
        Stuart Schrader, Harvard University
      • “Women of Watts: Picturing Gender in the 1965 Watts Uprising”
        Sarah Stone Watt, Pepperdine University
      • Chair: George Lipsitz, University of California, Santa Barbara
    2. Behind the Scholar’s Studio: Undocumented Immigrant Histories and Rights; The Scholarly Activism of Dr. Alicia Schmidt Camacho
      • A conversation with Alicia Schmidt Camacho (Yale University) and John McKiernan Gonzalez (Chair; Texas State University)
    3. Exhibiting History (Roundtable)
      • Nancy Davis, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of American History
      • Kathleen Franz, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of American History
      • Malgorzata J. Rymsza–Pawlowska, American University
      • Chair: Nancy Davis, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of American History
    4. Panel Cancelled
    5. Writing the History of American Sexuality: Authors and Editors Speak Out (Roundtable)
      • Kevin P. Murphy, University of Minnesota
      • Jason Ruiz, University of Notre Dame
      • David Serlin, University of California, San Diego
      • Chair: Kevin P. Murphy, University of Minnesota
    6. Dynamic Movements/Moments
      • “Re–Imagining the Farm Worker Movement: Yemeni Farm Workers and Arab Nationalism in the United Farm Workers Union”
        Neama Alamri, University of California, Merced
      • “Fairness Rules: Mexican Americans in U.S. Immigration and Education Policy, 1964–1978”
        Laresh Jayasanker, Metropolitan State University of Denver
      • “Movement in a Moment of Confinement: Martin Ramirez and the Rural Mexican Vernacular Landscape in California, 1950–63”
        Jennifer Garcia Peacock, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      • “The Production of the Mendez v. Westminster Narrative”
        Maribel Santiago, Michigan State University
      • Chair: Frank Barajas, California State University Channel Islands
    7. Re–Imagining Postwar Poverty Policy
      • Robert Bauman, Washington State University
      • Thomas Kiffmeyer, Morehead State University
      • Marisa Chappell, Oregon State University
      • Martin Meeker, University of California, Berkeley
      • Chair: Marc Rodriguez, Portland State University
    8. Reconsidering Narratives of Racial Segregation in California Schools
      • “It’s All About Color!”: Latina/o Students in Hollywood Film, 1954–2007”
        Tara Yosso, University of Michigan
      • “Racial Segregation Within and Beyond Oxnard Schools”
        David G. Garcia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      • Chair: David G. Garcia, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
  • 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.
    Session VIII
    1. Undocumented Histories
      • “The Violence of Suicide and Racial Capital in the Late Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century U.S. Latina/o World”
        Nicole M. Guidotti–Hernandez, University of Texas, Austin
      • “Unsettling Domesticity: Native Women Derailing U.S. Indian Policy in the San Francisco Bay Area, 1920–1940”
        Caitlin Keliiaa, University of California, Berkeley
      • “The Vietnam War and the Transformation of the Barrio”
        Tomas F. Summers Sandoval, Jr., Pomona College
      • Chair and Co–Comment: Martha Gonzalez, Scripps College
        Co–Comment: Daniel Martinez HoSang, University of Oregon
    2. Gendered, Sonic, and Political Legacies of the 1965 Watts Uprising
      • “Revolution in Our Lifetime: The Black Panther Party at 50”
        Donna Murch, UCLA Ralph Bunche Center and Rutgers University
      • “Quiet and Still: Symphonic Rebellion in Watts”
        Shana L. Redmond, University of Southern California
      • “All Our Children: Age, Gender and the Sparks of Urban Race Rebellion”
        Brenda E. Stevenson, University of California, Los Angeles
      • “Setting the Seen: South Los Angeles on the Street and the Screen”
        Daniel Widener, University of California, San Diego
      • Chair: Frank Guridy, Columbia University
    3. Coming of Age Experiences
      • “Charting Mexicana Labor Histories Across Borders: Feminismo Transfronterista and Organizing Strategies, 1900–1930”
        Sonia Hernandez, Texas A&M University
      • “Gendering the Deportation Experience: The Effects of Forced Return Migration on Mexican Women in the Twentieth Century”
        Laura D. Gutierrez, University of California, San Diego
      • “Family Ties: Micro–Histories of Conquest”
        Rosina Lozano, Princeton University
      • “Si Usted Fuera Estrella en Hollywood: Star Discourse, Gender, Migration”
        Laura Isabel Serna, University of Southern California
      • Chair: Jason Ruiz, University of Notre Dame
    4. Whaling in the Pacific World II: Economic and Diplomatic Dimensions
      • “Whales and Coconuts: Extracting Oils in the Nineteenth–Century Pacific”
        Nancy Shoemaker, University of Connecticut
      • “Building Empires on the Backs of Whales: From Traditional to Modern Japanese Whaling”
        Jakobina Arch, Whitman College
      • Chair: Nancy Shoemaker, University of Connecticut
    5. Mapping History: Technology, Pedagogy, and Digital Frontiers (Roundtable)
      • Alexandrina Agloro, Worchester Polytechnic University
      • Vivek Bald, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      • Gordon Chang, Stanford University
      • Rebekah Garrison, University of Southern California
      • Rudy Guevarra, Arizona State University
      • Matthew Kester, Brigham Young University
      • Tom Scheinfeldt, University of Connecticut
    6. Behind the Scholar’s Studio: “Inside the World of Latino Studies”
      • A roundtable conversation on generative approaches to our conceptualization, investigation, and dissemination of Latina/o Studies with Kelly Lytle–Hernandez (University of California, Los Angeles), John McKiernan Gonzalez (Texas State University) and David–James Gonzales (Chair; University of Southern California)
    7. Revisiting our Recreational Pastimes
      • “Bathing Suit Wars: Gender, Leisure, and the Fight for Modesty on Los Angeles Beaches, 1910–1935”
        Margaret DePond, University of New Mexico
      • “Torture Highway: Log Trucks, Recreation, and Multiple–Use Forest Management on the Clackamas River Road, 1950–1964”
        Taylor Rose, Clackamas Community College
      • “Making Waves: Pools, Pachucos, and the Mexican American Battle to Desegregate Public Space in the Inland Empire”
        Mark A. Ocegueda, University of California, Irvine
      • Chair: Gustavo Licon, Ithaca College
    8. Behind the Scholar’s Studio: “How Racism Takes Place”
      • A talk featuring Dr. George Lipsitz (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • 5:00 – 9:00 p.m.
    Special Events:
  • 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Annual Business Meeting, PCB–AHA all welcome
    • Presiding: George J. Sánchez, University of Southern California, President, PCB–AHA
  • 6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Pre–Banquet Receptioncash barall welcome
  • 7:00 – 9:00 p.m. Presidential Banquet and Awards Ceremonyticket required
    • Presiding: George J. Sánchez, University of Southern California, President, PCB–AHA
    • Presidential Address:
    • Introduction: Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego
    • Address: “Why Are Multiracial Communities So Dangerous?: Hawaii, Cape Town South Africa, and Boyle Heights California in Comparison”
      George J. Sánchez, University of Southern California, President, PCB–AHA

This is a provisional program and is subject to change.

Skip to main content Skip to primary navigation